Amazon Ads, run properly

Service 03

I run your Sponsored Products, Sponsored Brands and Sponsored Display campaigns: keyword harvesting, negative keywords, bids and budgets, and a weekly report on ACoS, ROAS and TACoS.

Campaign types I run
3
Reporting
Weekly
Where I work
UK
Example dataWork out your own ACoS

What’s included

Every Part Of The Account, Looked After.

The work is scoped to your account. These are the parts I cover.

  • Sponsored Products, Brands And Display, Run As One.

    All three campaign types planned together: your products in the search results, your brand at the top, and display ads on product pages.

  • Account Audit

    A full read of your campaigns, search terms and spend, written up as a plan before anything changes.

  • Campaign Structure

    Automatic campaigns to discover, manual exact campaigns for the searches that sell, set up so they don’t compete.

    See the structure
  • Keyword Research And Harvesting

    Finding the searches that sell, then moving them into their own campaigns with their own bids.

  • Negative Keywords

    Searches that cost clicks but don’t sell get blocked, so the budget goes to the ones that do.

  • Weekly Reporting On ACoS, ROAS And TACoS

    One report a week, with what each number means and what I changed.

    Try the calculator
  • Bid And Budget Management

    Bids and daily budgets adjusted every week from the data, not set once and left.

  • Taking Over An Existing Account

    Someone else set it up? I audit what’s there, then restructure what isn’t working.

Calculator

ACoS, ROAS And TACoS, Worked Out.

The three numbers in every weekly report. Put in a week of figures and see what each one means, worked out as you type.

Ad metrics calculator · one week

Example

Your numbers

What you paid for ad clicks

Sales Amazon credits to your ads

Every sale, from ads and organic

Or try an example week

↑↓ in a box: £10 up or downShift + ↑↓: £100

Results

  • ACoSAdvertising cost of sales

    25.0%

    Ad spend ÷ ad sales£450 ÷ £1,800

    You spent 25p on ads for every £1 of ad sales.

  • ROASReturn on ad spend

    4.00

    Ad sales ÷ ad spend£1,800 ÷ £450

    Every £1 spent on ads brought in £4.00 of ad sales.

  • TACoSTotal advertising cost of sales

    7.5%

    Ad spend ÷ total sales£450 ÷ £6,000

    Ad spend was 7.5% of all your sales, ads and organic together.

One ratio, flipped. ROAS is 1 ÷ ACoS, so an ACoS of 25.0% is a ROAS of 4.00.

What’s a good ACoS? It depends on your margin. If ACoS is above your profit margin before ad costs, those ad sales lose money.

ExampleExample figures, worked out in your browser. Nothing you type leaves this page.

How I Structure An Account.

An automatic campaign finds the searches that sell. I move those into manual exact campaigns with their own bids, and feed the rest back as negative keywords. Brands and Display then build on what’s proven.

Keyword harvesting

Sponsored Products

Single products, in search results and on product pages.

Automatic campaign

Amazon chooses the searches and products to show your ad against.

  • Close match
  • Loose match
  • Substitutes
  • Complements

Search terms Example

Every week I read what shoppers actually typed, and what it cost.

  • steel water bottleHarvest
  • insulated bottle 750mlHarvest
  • bottle brushNegative
  • glass jugNegative

Manual exact campaign

Searches that sell get their own campaign and their own bids.

  • [steel water bottle]
  • [insulated bottle 750ml]
Negative keywords

Harvested searches are added as negatives in the automatic campaign, so the two campaigns don’t compete. Searches that don’t sell are blocked.

Sponsored Brands

Your brand and a few of your products, at the top of the results.

Proven keywords

The searches already selling in the exact campaigns.

  • [steel water bottle]
  • [insulated bottle 750ml]

Brand headline ad

Bids on the keywords that already sell, to put your brand and range in front of the same shoppers.

Sponsored Display

Your product on related product pages, and in front of shoppers who viewed it.

Products and shoppers

Pages for similar products, and people who looked at yours.

  • Similar products
  • Viewed your product

Display ad

Shows your product where shoppers are comparing, and reminds people who looked but didn’t buy.

ExampleMade-up search terms for a made-up product. The structure is how I set accounts up.

Process

How The Work Runs.

Four steps, from the first look at your account to a report you can read every week.

  1. /01

    Audit

    Campaigns, search terms and spend, read line by line and written up as a plan.

  2. /02

    Restructure

    Campaigns rebuilt around how you sell: automatic to discover, exact for what sells, negatives to stop waste.

  3. /03

    Weekly optimisation

    Bids, budgets and keywords adjusted every week from the search-term data.

  4. /04

    Weekly report

    Spend, sales, ACoS, ROAS and TACoS, with plain notes on what changed and why.

After the restructure

Every week: optimise, then report

Weekly report

What Your Weekly Report Shows.

An example of the report you get each week: the five numbers, each campaign type, day by day, your search terms and notes in plain English.

  1. The five numbers

    Spend, ad sales, ACoS, ROAS and TACoS for the week, worked out exactly like the calculator above.

  2. By campaign type

    Sponsored Products, Brands and Display side by side, so you can see where the money goes.

  3. Day by day

    Ad sales against spend for each day, on the same scale.

  4. Search terms

    Which searches moved into exact campaigns, and which ones I blocked.

  5. Notes

    What I changed, why, and what’s next.

Weekly report

Your Brand · an example week

Example

The five numbers

Spend
£450All three ad types
Ad sales
£1,800Credited to ads
ACoS
25.0%£450 ÷ £1,800
ROAS
4.00£1,800 ÷ £450
TACoS
7.5%£450 ÷ £6,000 total

By campaign type

SponsoredSpendAd salesACoSROAS
Products£300£1,32022.7%4.40
Brands£100£33030.3%3.30
Display£50£15033.3%3.00
Total£450£1,80025.0%4.00

Day by day

Example daily ad sales and spend
DayAd salesSpend
Monday£240£60
Tuesday£260£65
Wednesday£230£62
Thursday£250£63
Friday£280£68
Saturday£290£70
Sunday£250£62

Search terms

  • Harvestedsteel water bottle
  • Harvestedinsulated bottle 750ml
  • Negativebottle brush
  • Negativeglass jug

Notes

  • Moved two searches that sell into their own exact campaign, with their own bids.
  • Blocked two searches that got clicks but no sales.
  • Next week: try the new exact keywords in Sponsored Brands.

ExampleA made-up week for a made-up brand. Your report uses your account’s own numbers.

Pricing

One Monthly Retainer, Agreed Up Front.

Every account is different, so I don’t publish prices. After the free call you get a written scope and a fixed monthly fee, before any work starts. Your ad spend is separate and paid to Amazon directly.

What affects the price

  • Account sizeHow many products and campaigns there are to look after.
  • Campaign typesWhether you run Sponsored Products only, or Brands and Display too.
  • Starting pointWhether there’s an existing account to audit and restructure, or a new one to set up.

You’ll work with me

Portrait of the developer behind True Mode True ModeYour developer, UK

Questions About Amazon Ads

Straight answers on takeovers, spend, access and reporting.

  • Yes. I start with an audit of the current campaigns, then restructure what isn’t working. You see the audit and the plan before anything changes.

  • There’s no set number. It depends on your products, your category and what you want the ads to do, so we’ll talk it through on the free call. Your ad spend is paid to Amazon directly and is separate from my fee.

  • A user login on your Seller Central and advertising accounts, with the permissions the work needs. You stay the account owner and can remove my access at any time.

  • Bid and keyword changes take effect quickly. Knowing whether they worked takes longer: Amazon can credit a sale to an ad for several days after the click, so I judge changes over weeks, not days.

  • Spend, ad sales, ACoS, ROAS and TACoS, split by campaign type, plus the search terms I harvested or blocked and plain notes on what I changed and why. There’s an example further up this page.

Still wondering about something? Ask me on a free call

Amazon Ads FAQ

Next serviceListing images