I run your Sponsored Products, Sponsored Brands and Sponsored Display campaigns: keyword harvesting, negative keywords, bids and budgets, and a weekly report on ACoS, ROAS and TACoS.
Bids and daily budgets adjusted every week from the data, not set once and left.
Taking Over An Existing Account
Someone else set it up? I audit what’s there, then restructure what isn’t working.
Calculator
ACoS, ROAS And TACoS, Worked Out.
The three numbers in every weekly report. Put in a week of figures and see what each one means, worked out as you type.
Ad metrics calculator · one week
Example
Your numbers
£
What you paid for ad clicks
£
Sales Amazon credits to your ads
£
Every sale, from ads and organic
Or try an example week
↑↓ in a box: £10 up or downShift + ↑↓: £100
Results
ACoSAdvertising cost of sales
25.0%
Ad spend ÷ ad sales£450 ÷ £1,800
You spent 25p on ads for every £1 of ad sales.
050%100%
ROASReturn on ad spend
4.00
Ad sales ÷ ad spend£1,800 ÷ £450
Every £1 spent on ads brought in £4.00 of ad sales.
0510
TACoSTotal advertising cost of sales
7.5%
Ad spend ÷ total sales£450 ÷ £6,000
Ad spend was 7.5% of all your sales, ads and organic together.
050%100%
One ratio, flipped. ROAS is 1 ÷ ACoS, so an ACoS of 25.0% is a ROAS of 4.00.
What’s a good ACoS? It depends on your margin. If ACoS is above your profit margin before ad costs, those ad sales lose money.
ExampleExample figures, worked out in your browser. Nothing you type leaves this page.
How I Structure An Account.
An automatic campaign finds the searches that sell. I move those into manual exact campaigns with their own bids, and feed the rest back as negative keywords. Brands and Display then build on what’s proven.
Keyword harvesting
Sponsored Products
Single products, in search results and on product pages.
1Automatic campaign
Amazon chooses the searches and products to show your ad against.
Close match
Loose match
Substitutes
Complements
2Search terms Example
Every week I read what shoppers actually typed, and what it cost.
steel water bottleHarvest
insulated bottle 750mlHarvest
bottle brushNegative
glass jugNegative
3Manual exact campaign
Searches that sell get their own campaign and their own bids.
[steel water bottle]
[insulated bottle 750ml]
Negative keywords
Harvested searches are added as negatives in the automatic campaign, so the two campaigns don’t compete. Searches that don’t sell are blocked.
Sponsored Brands
Your brand and a few of your products, at the top of the results.
4Proven keywords
The searches already selling in the exact campaigns.
[steel water bottle]
[insulated bottle 750ml]
SponsoredYour BrandShop now
Brand headline ad
Bids on the keywords that already sell, to put your brand and range in front of the same shoppers.
Sponsored Display
Your product on related product pages, and in front of shoppers who viewed it.
5Products and shoppers
Pages for similar products, and people who looked at yours.
Similar products
Viewed your product
SponsoredYour productShop now
Display ad
Shows your product where shoppers are comparing, and reminds people who looked but didn’t buy.
Harvest: give it its own exact campaign
Negative: stop paying for the search
ExampleMade-up search terms for a made-up product. The structure is how I set accounts up.
Process
How The Work Runs.
Four steps, from the first look at your account to a report you can read every week.
/01
Audit
Campaigns, search terms and spend, read line by line and written up as a plan.
/02
Restructure
Campaigns rebuilt around how you sell: automatic to discover, exact for what sells, negatives to stop waste.
/03
Weekly optimisation
Bids, budgets and keywords adjusted every week from the search-term data.
/04
Weekly report
Spend, sales, ACoS, ROAS and TACoS, with plain notes on what changed and why.
After the restructure
Every week: optimise, then report
Weekly report
What Your Weekly Report Shows.
An example of the report you get each week: the five numbers, each campaign type, day by day, your search terms and notes in plain English.
1
The five numbers
Spend, ad sales, ACoS, ROAS and TACoS for the week, worked out exactly like the calculator above.
2
By campaign type
Sponsored Products, Brands and Display side by side, so you can see where the money goes.
3
Day by day
Ad sales against spend for each day, on the same scale.
4
Search terms
Which searches moved into exact campaigns, and which ones I blocked.
5
Notes
What I changed, why, and what’s next.
Weekly report
Your Brand · an example week
Example
1
The five numbers
Spend
£450All three ad types
Ad sales
£1,800Credited to ads
ACoS
25.0%£450 ÷ £1,800
ROAS
4.00£1,800 ÷ £450
TACoS
7.5%£450 ÷ £6,000 total
2
By campaign type
Sponsored
Spend
Ad sales
ACoS
ROAS
Products
£300
£1,320
22.7%
4.40
Brands
£100
£330
30.3%
3.30
Display
£50
£150
33.3%
3.00
Total
£450
£1,800
25.0%
4.00
3
Day by day
Ad sales
Spend
£300£200£100£0
MonMon Ad sales £240 · Spend £60
TueTue Ad sales £260 · Spend £65
WedWed Ad sales £230 · Spend £62
ThuThu Ad sales £250 · Spend £63
FriFri Ad sales £280 · Spend £68
SatSat Ad sales £290 · Spend £70
SunSun Ad sales £250 · Spend £62
Example daily ad sales and spend
Day
Ad sales
Spend
Monday
£240
£60
Tuesday
£260
£65
Wednesday
£230
£62
Thursday
£250
£63
Friday
£280
£68
Saturday
£290
£70
Sunday
£250
£62
4
Search terms
Harvestedsteel water bottle
Harvestedinsulated bottle 750ml
Negativebottle brush
Negativeglass jug
5
Notes
Moved two searches that sell into their own exact campaign, with their own bids.
Blocked two searches that got clicks but no sales.
Next week: try the new exact keywords in Sponsored Brands.
ExampleA made-up week for a made-up brand. Your report uses your account’s own numbers.
Pricing
One Monthly Retainer, Agreed Up Front.
Every account is different, so I don’t publish prices. After the free call you get a written scope and a fixed monthly fee, before any work starts. Your ad spend is separate and paid to Amazon directly.
What affects the price
Account sizeHow many products and campaigns there are to look after.
Campaign typesWhether you run Sponsored Products only, or Brands and Display too.
Starting pointWhether there’s an existing account to audit and restructure, or a new one to set up.
Straight answers on takeovers, spend, access and reporting.
Yes. I start with an audit of the current campaigns, then restructure what isn’t working. You see the audit and the plan before anything changes.
There’s no set number. It depends on your products, your category and what you want the ads to do, so we’ll talk it through on the free call. Your ad spend is paid to Amazon directly and is separate from my fee.
A user login on your Seller Central and advertising accounts, with the permissions the work needs. You stay the account owner and can remove my access at any time.
Bid and keyword changes take effect quickly. Knowing whether they worked takes longer: Amazon can credit a sale to an ad for several days after the click, so I judge changes over weeks, not days.
Spend, ad sales, ACoS, ROAS and TACoS, split by campaign type, plus the search terms I harvested or blocked and plain notes on what I changed and why. There’s an example further up this page.